First Editions, etc.

Recent AcquisitionsFirst & Collectible EditionsCollections Catalogue

Click the catalogue number, picture or book title to bring up a detailed page on the book. I am constantly adding titles, so let me know if you have any particular needs and I will search them out for you.

I also BUY books, so if you want to dispose of your collection, please email me for a quote. If you live in Sydney, I am happy to come to you.

Last updated 1 September 2010

All hardcovers are wrapped carefully. Softcovers are posted in Postpacs.To order, email me with the catalogue, preferred delivery method and payment method. Any questions about any book, or further information, just email me. See Ordering Information for details about payment and delivery options.
 

 
 
   

Recent Acquisitions

 
 
 
03376
   
 Illustrated by Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul
The Sentry and the Shell Fairy 
 British Imperial Oil Company, 1924 Illustrated wraps Fine  4to  Muir 4851 suggests that this was published in 1924. . .
 
 
AU$1250.00
 
03535
 
 
 
The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana Unexpurgated 
Reprint Delhi: Rajkamal Publications, 1948 Cardboard Very Good/Good 8vo  An English language Indian Edition "Price Rupees F. . .
 
 
AU$9.00
 
03663
   
The Archibald & Virginia Howie Collection 
First Edition Sydney: Mossgreen Auctions, 2006 Illustrated Wraps Fine  4to  The catalogue of the May 2006 auction of the colle. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
03669
   
The Soviet Political Poster 1917-1980 from the USSR Lenin Library Collection 
First Edition Hammondsworth: Penguin Books, 1985 Illustrated Wraps Very Good/Slipcase Very Good Elephant Folio  A unique collection of Soviet political posters fr. . .
 
 
AU$95.00
 
03460
 
 
 
A. Puschkin Illustrated by G. Schilt
Das Goldene Fischlein 
Berlin: Olga Diakow, 1925 Illustrated Wraps Good/No Jacket 4to  A lavishly illustrated portrayal of the classic Pu. . .
 
 
AU$210.00
 
03639
   
Allan Ashbolt
An American Experience 
First Edition London: Gollancz, 1966 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  The author's experience of America as special corr. . .
 
 
AU$25.00
 
03667
   
Boris, Janet Illustrated by Kahlo, Frida
Frida Kahlo Art Ed Books and Kit 
First Edition United States: Harry N. Abrams, 2001 Very Good   Abrams' new Art Ed Books and Kits provide everythi. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
03661
   
Boyle, J. R. Illustrated by Knowles, W. H.
Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead 
First Edition Newcastle-Upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid & Co, 1890 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 4to  Some foxing on the preliminaries, front and rear h. . .
 
 
AU$125.00
 
03670
   
Butterworth, Elizabeth Illustrated by Butterworth, Elizabeth
Parrots and Cockatoos 
London: Fischer Fine Art, 1978 Fine  Elephant Folio  Portfolio of 20 aquatint etchings by Elizabeth But. . .
 
 
AU$1500.00
 
03488
   
Crump, Barry
Gulf 
First Edition Wellington: AH & AW Reed, 1964 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  A fictionalised account of Crump's adventures croc. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
03641
   
Edgar Snow
Red Star Over China 
Reprint London: Gollancz, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  First published in 1937, when it ran to five print. . .
 
 
AU$35.00
 
03619
 
 
 
Edited by Louise De Salvo & Mitchell A. Leaska
The Letters of Vita Sackville-West to Virginia Woolf 
First Edition London: Hutchinson, 1984 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Shortly after their first meeting in 1922, Virgini. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
03672
   
Forshaw, Joseph M. Illustrated by Cooper, William T.
Australian Parrots Collectors Edition 
Second Edition Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1980 Full Leather Fine/Fine Folio Signed by Author  Collectors edition in two volumes, bound in publis. . .
 
 
AU$1000.00
 
03668
   
Fryer, Mary Ann Illustrated by Mackenzie-Grieve, Averil
John Fryer of the Bounty by his daughter Mary Ann Limited Edition 
Limited Edition London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1939 Cloth Good/No Jacket 4to  With an Introduction and Commentary by Owen Rutter. . .
 
 
AU$250.00
 
03627
 
 
 
G. Bennett
Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australasia 1860 
Facsimile Edition Sydney: The Currawong Press, 1982 Cloth Fine/Fine  Observations on the Animal and Vegetable Productio. . .
 
 
AU$25.00
 
03585
 
 
 
Heinrich Boll (Nobel Laureate)
World Exhibition of Photography 1964 What is Man 
First Edition Hamburg: Gruner & Jahr, 1964 Illustrated Wraps Very Good  8vo  List of photographers includes Basch, Beaton, Bias. . .
 
 
AU$25.00
 
03603
 
 
 
Herbert O. Yardley
The Education of A Poker Player 
First UK Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 1959 Cloth Good/Good 8vo  With an Introduction by Ian Fleming

Scarce in. . .
 

 
AU$40.00
 
03537
   
Honore de Balzac
Droll Stories: Complete in one volume 
Reprint New York: Walter J. Black Soft leather Very Good  8vo  

Collected from the Abbeys of Touraine. Origina. . .
 

 
AU$9.00
 
03541
 
 
 
Honore de Balzac
The Love Letters of Honore de Balzac 
London: Downey & Co, 1901 Cloth Very Good   Authorised translation with an introduction and no. . .
 
 
AU$100.00
 
03671
   
Hume, Cyril. Illustrated by Allcot, John
John Allcot Marine Artist 
Limited Edition Sydney: Copperfield, 1978 Full Leather Fine  Large Folio Signed by Illustrator  Contains 34 full colour tipped in plates of ships . . .
 
 
AU$750.00
 
03633
   
John M. Dickie
Great Angling Stories 
Reprint Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, 1955 Cloth Very Good/Good  Good anthology with a wide range of pieces from di. . .
 
 
AU$25.00
 
 
 
 
 
Joyce Allan
Australian Shells 
First Edition Melbourne: Georgian House, 1950 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  This was the first fully comprehensive, fully illu. . .
 
 
 
03662
   
Lawson Menzies
Norman Lindsay Catalogue from Estate of Harry McPhee 
First Edition Sydney: Lawson Menzies, 20044to  Full colour catalogue of the October 2004 Lawson M. . .
 
 
AU$45.00
 
03666
   
Lennon, John
A Spaniard in the Works 
First Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 1965 Very Good  12mo Signed by Author  Provenance: From the estate of Charles Lloyd Jones. . .
 
 
AU$6000.00
 
03457
 
 
 
Michael Schuyt and Joost Elffers
Fantastic Architecture 
First Edition London: Thames and Hudson, 1980 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Large 4to  Personal and Eccentric Visions

Artists and ar. . .
 

 
AU$40.00
 
03547
   
Noel Pemberton-Billing
The Aeroplane of Tomorrow 
First Edition London: Robert Hale Limited, 1941 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  From the author of "Defence Against the Night Bomb. . .
 
 
AU$45.00
 
03664
   
Petty, Bruce Illustrated by Petty, Bruce
The Absurd Machine 
First Edition Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books, 1997 Illustrated Wraps Very Good  8vo Signed by Author  Foreword by Michael Leunig. Signed by the author . . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
03628
 
 
 
R. Furneaux Jordan
European Architecture in Colour 
Second Edition London: Thames and Hudson, 1962 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 4to  

From the Greeks to the Nineteenth Century.  

 
AU$35.00
 
03579
   
Richard Henderson
Sea Sense 
First Edition London: Adlard Coles, 1975 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Safety afloat in terms of sail, power and multihul. . .
 
 
AU$9.00
 
03427
 
 
 
Robert W. Newcomb
Concepts of Linear Systems and Controls 
First Edition Stanford University: Brooks/Cole Publishing, 1968 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Signed by Author  Still recommended reading in Systems Methodology &. . .
 
 
AU$80.00
 
03428
 
 
 
Robert W. Newcomb
Linear Multiport Synthesis 
First Edition New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Signed by Author  The classic text on linear systems and control, ge. . .
 
 
AU$450.00
 
03608
   
Rodney Collin
The Theory of Celestial Influence 
Third Impression London: Stuart & Watkins, 1968 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo   The author's principles used in this work are ack. . .
 
 
AU$60.00
 
03599
   
Roland Hughes
Australia's Underwater Wilderness 
First Edition Sydney: Weldons, 1985 Cloth Fine/Fine Folio  Australia's underwater wilderness is still much as. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
03626
   
Siegfried Sassoon
The Road To Ruin 
First Edition London: Faber & Faber, 1933 Cloth Good/No Jacket 8vo  23 pages of bitter anti-war poetry that could only. . .
 
 
AU$35.00
 
03640
   
Stillman & Pfaff
Power and Impotence: The Futility of America's Foreign Policy 
First Edition London: Gollancz, 1966 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  People have been warning against American Imperial. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
03637
   
Victor Gollancz
My Dear Timothy and More For Timothy 
First Edition London: Gollancz, 1952 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  The two volume autobiographical letter Gollancz wr. . .
 
 
AU$25.00
 
 
   

Firsts and collectibles

 
 
 
03008
   
Atwood, Margaret
Lady Oracle 
First UK Edition London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Atwood's third novel, about male/female roles in s. . .
 
 
AU$80.00
 
01993
 
 
 
Adams, Frank Illustrated by Adams, Frank
Sam The Sportsman HC 1912 
First Edition London: Blackie and Son, 1912 Paper board Very Good  4to  Original staples have been removed and the book ha. . .
 
 
AU$120.00
 
02663
   
Arnold, Mathew Illustrated by Flint, W. Russell
The Gypsy Scholar & Thyrsis 
Reprint London: Medici Society, 1922 Cloth Good/Good 16mo  Scarce in the illustrated jacket. 10 illustrations. . .
 
 
AU$85.00
 
03106
 
 
 
Aubert, Louis
Les Maitres De L'Estampe Japonaise 
Deuxieme Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1922 Quarter Leather Very Good/No Jacket 8vo  << Image de ce monde ephemere >>

Avec 55 Plan. . .
 

 
AU$130.00
 
03142
   
Austen, John Illustrated by Austen, John
Everyman 
First Edition London: Chapman and Hall, 1925 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 8vo  Professionally rebound in black cloth with the ori. . .
 
 
AU$65.00
 
03090
   
Austen, John (Compiled By) Illustrated by Austen, John
Rogues In Porcelain 
First Edition London: Chapman & Hall, 1924 Quarter Cloth Good/No Jacket 8vo  "A Miscellany of Eighteenth Century Poems" compile. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
02681
   
Boccaccio, Giovanni
Amorous Fiammetta 
Limited Edition London: Navarre Society, 1926 Buckram Very Good/Very Good 8vo  One of two thousand two hundred copies printed by . . .
 
 
AU$80.00
 
03087
   
Bronte Sisters Illustrated by Edmund Dulac
Set of four Dulac Illustrated Bronte Novels 
Reprint London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1922 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 12mo  A set of four Bronte novels , each bound in olive . . .
 
 
AU$240.00
 
03004
   
Burroughs, William
Dead Fingers Talk 
Reprint London: Tandem, 1966 Illustrated Wraps Good/No Jacket 12mo  Paperback reprint with a wonderfully lurid cover f. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
01554
 
 
 
Clark, Manning
Puzzles of Childhood 
 Fine/Fine Signed by Author 
 
AU$120.00
 
01555
 
 
 
Clark, Manning
The Quest For Grace 
First Edition  Cloth Fine/Fine 
 
AU$60.00
 
00029
 
 
 
Cook, Beryl
Private View 
First Edition London: John Murray Gallery Five, 1980 Very Good/Very Good   31pp. 30 Illustrations. Some very faint foxing t. . .
 
 
AU$35.00
 
02702
   
Dawkins, Richard
The Blind Watchmaker 
First Edition London: Longman Scientific and Technical, 1986 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Not price clipped, no inscriptions, contemporaneou. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
02703
   
Dawkins, Richard
The Selfish Gene 
First Edition London: Oxford University Press, 1976 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Seminal work on evolution that updates and extends. . .
 
 
AU$250.00
 
00937
   
Welch, Denton
Maiden Voyage 
First Edition London: Routledge, 1943 Good/No Jacket  Exact Change: "Maiden Voyage is an account of auth. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
02146
   
Elliott, Sumner Locke
Careful He Might Hear You 
First UK Edition  Gollancz Very Good/Very Good  Miles Franklin Award winner. . .
 
 
AU$35.00
 
01623
   
Flanagan, Richard
Gould's Book of Fish SIGNED 
First Edition  Fine/Fine Signed by Author 
 
AU$100.00
 
00895
   
Gash, Jonathan
Different Women Dancing SIGNED 
First Edition , 1997Signed by Author 
 
AU$60.00
 
02686
   
Gay, Mr Illustrated by Nicholson, William
The Beggar's Opera and Polly 2 Vols 
Reprint London: Heinemann, 1923 Very Good/Very Good 8vo  The Beggars Opera, Reprint, 1923 in Jacket. 8 plat. . .
 
 
AU$60.00
 
02838
 
 
 
Gell, M. M.
By The Sea 
London: Warrilows, 1923 Very Good/No Jacket 8vo  Not dated. Presentation plate on the fep dated 19. . .
 
 
AU$200.00
 
02342
   
Golding, William
The Lord of the Flies 
Seventh impression London: Faber and Faber, 1943 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo  A very presentable copy of the classic text . Some. . .
 
 
AU$40.00
 
00411
 
 
 
Humphries, Barry
MORE PLEASE An Autobiography 
First Edition , 1992 Viking 1992 1st Edition HC/DJ, black cloth boards,. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
01120
 
 
 
Huxley, Aldous
Brave New World 
First Edition London: Chatto & Windus, 1932 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Small open tear on the front panel, some wear to j. . .
 
 
AU$4000.00
 
02371
   
Johnson, Colin
Wild Cat Falling 
First Edition Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1965 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  The first novel published by an aboriginal. A toug. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
02969
 
 
 
King, Dean
A Life Revealed PATRICK O'BRIAN 
First Edition New York: Henry Holt, 2000 Cloth Fine/Fine  A biography of the great historical novelist, a mu. . .
 
 
AU$75.00
 
03084
   
Jack Loney
An Atlas History Of Australian Shipwrecks 
First Edition Sydney: A H & A W Reed, 1981 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  State by State including maps and diving notes. <. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
00604
   
Magazine
MAN Magazine June 1971 BETTINA ARNDT 
 
AU$9.00
 
00102
 
 
 
Mailer, Norman
The Naked and the Dead 
Reprint New York: Rinehart, 1948 Very Good/No Jacket 
 
AU$50.00
 
00103
 
 
 
Mailer, Norman
The Deer Park 
First UK Edition London: Allan Wingate, 1957 Cloth Good/Good  Lots of foxing on the dust jacket and endpapers. M. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
00104
 
 
 
Mailer, Norman
An American Dream 
Book Club  Book Club, 1965 Cloth Good/Good  Extensive foxing on all edges.

Mailer's fourth. . .
 

 
AU$20.00
 
00105
 
 
 
Mailer, Norman
An American Dream 
First UK Edition London: Andre Deutsch, 1965 Cloth Good/Good   Dust marks to top edge, some slight tears to top . . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
00107
 
 
 
Mailer, Norman
Tough Guys Don't Dance SIGNED 
First Edition New York: Random House, 1984 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author   Man discovers head where his marijuana should be.. . .
 
 
AU$120.00
 
00648
 
 
 
Mailer, Norman
The Prisoner of Sex 
First Edition , 1971 Little Brown 1st US 1971

A Very Good book in a. . .
 

 
AU$10.00
 
01346
 
 
 
Mailer, Norman
The Naked and the Dead 
First Edition New York: Rinehart, 1948 Cloth Very Good/Good  1st Printing with colophon on copyright page, and . . .
 
 
AU$1100.00
 
01826
   
Mailer, Norman
Barbary Shore 
First Thus London: Jonathan Cape, 1952 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo 
 
AU$90.00
 
02092
   
Marsden, John
The Third Day, The Frost 
First Edition Sydney: Pan MacMillan, 1995 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo  First printing. Owners sticker on fep, otherwise u. . .
 
 
AU$75.00
 
02203
   
Marsden, John
Darkness Be My Friend - SIGNED 
First Edition Sydney: MacMillan, 1996 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  The 4th title in the "Tomorrow" series, with an in. . .
 
 
AU$70.00
 
02378
   
Marsden, John
The Journey 
First Edition Sydney: Pan, 1988 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  The authors second book.

Slight shelfwear on . . .
 

 
AU$50.00
 
02379
   
Marsden, John
So Much to Tell you 
First Edition Sydney: Walter McVitty Books, 1987 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo  A little rubbed on the rear panel.

The author. . .
 

 
AU$150.00
 
02700
   
Marsden, John
The Journey (Signed) 
First Edition Sydney: Pan, 1988 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo Signed by Author  The prolific children's author's second book, with. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
02789
   
Marsden, John
Out Of Time 
First Edition Sydney: Pan, 1990 Cloth Fine/Fine 12mo  Marsden's fourth book for the youth market, explor. . .
 
 
AU$15.00
 
03659
   
Marsden, John
The Dead Of The Night 
First Edition Sydney: Pan MacMillan, 1994 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo  The second book of the acclaimed and successful To. . .
 
 
AU$250.00
 
02888
   
Marsh, Ngaio
Dead Water 
First Cheap Edition London: Collins Crime Club, 1964 Very Good/Very Good  Chipped corners, soiled jacket, slightly cocked sp. . .
 
 
AU$10.00
 
01901
   
Masefield, John
Letter From Pontus 
First Edition , 0
 
AU$5.00
 
00100
 
 
 
McCarthy , Cormac
The Crossing 
First UK Edition Third printing London: Picador, 1994 Fine/Fine   Price intact.

Volume two of the Border trilog. . .
 

 
AU$20.00
 
00101
 
 
 
McCarthy, Cormac
Cities of the Plain 
First UK Edition London: Picador, 1998 Fine/Fine  Volume 3 of the Border Trilogy. McCarth puts the p. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
00021
 
 
 
McEwan, Ian
Amsterdam 
First Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 1998 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Later printing of cover (with Booker Prize named).. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
02177
   
McEwan, Ian
Enduring Love 
First Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 1997 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  Slightly cocked spine, interior clean and white, r. . .
 
 
AU$90.00
 
02781
   
McEwan, Ian
The Innocent 
BOMC New York: Doubleday, 1990 Cloth Good/Good 8vo 
 
AU$10.00
 
02815
   
McEwan, Ian
Saturday 
First Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 2005 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo 
 
AU$30.00
 
01854
 
 
 
Melville, Herman Illustrated by Schaeffer, Mead
Typee 
, 0 Cloth Good  ex-lib 
 
AU$20.25
 
01658
   
Miller, F W G
Ink on my Fingers 
First Edition , 1967 Very Good/Very Good  The memoirs of Fred Miller, newspaper journalist i. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
02662
   
Money, Sir Leo Chiozza
The Immortal Purpose 
First Edition London: R. Cobden-Sanderson, 1924 Cloth Good/Good 12mo  Scarce in dustjacket. Badly foxed preliminaries, a. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
01922
   
Mountford Illustrated by Roberts, Ainsley
The Dreamtime Book 
, 0 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Folio 
 
AU$5.00
 
01657
   
Naipaul, V. S.
In A Free State - Booker Prize wrapper 
First Edition London: Andre Deutsch, 1971 Fine/Fine  Owner's name on fep, which is also has minor yello. . .
 
 
AU$60.00
 
03003
   
Niland, D'Arcy
The Shiralee 
First Edition London: Angus & Robertson, 1955 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Small booksellers stamp on pastedown, previous own. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
00027
 
 
 
Okri, Ben
Astonishing the Gods 
First Edition , 1995 1995 Phoenix House London First British Edition Ha. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
02370
   
Park, Ruth
Playing Beattie Bow - 1st UK 
First UK Edition London: Kestrel, 1981 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Published a year after the Australian Edition. <. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
00649
 
 
 
Robbins, Tom
Skinny Legs and All 
First Edition , 1990 Bantam Books 1990 1st edition

A Very Good book. . .
 

 
AU$10.00
 
00923
   
Russell, Bertrand
Satan in the Suburbs 
First Edition London: The Bodley Head, 1953 Very Good/Very Good  The author's first work of fiction, written at the. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
00024
 
 
 
Severn, Marilyn
Ballet in Action 
First Edition Signed by Author  1938 First Edition signed in pencil. Hardback with. . .
 
 
AU$125.00
 
02657
   
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
The Lyrical Poems and Translations of Percy Bysshe Shelley 
First Trade Edition London: The Florence Press Chatto & Windus, 1924 Very Good/Very Good 8vo   Edited and newly arranged in chronological order . . .
 
 
AU$120.00
 
02658
   
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
The Dramatic Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley 
First Edition London: The Florence Press at Chatto & Windus, 1922 Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Arranged in chronological order by C. H. Herford. . . .
 
 
AU$110.00
 
00915
   
Sontag, Susan
Brother Carl 
First Edition New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1974 Very Good/Very Good  A filmscript, "something recognizably Scandinavian. . .
 
 
AU$25.00
 
02697
   
Thompson, Hunter S.
Better Than Sex 
First Edition New York: Random House, 1994 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Confessions of a political junkie. Trapped Like A . . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
01767
   
Thomson, James
City of Dreadful Night 1st Limited Ed 1926 
Limited Edition  Kahoe & Keith, Yellow Springs, 1926 Cloth Good/No Jacket 8vo ex-lib  No. 433/500. Bookplate on pastedown, ex-libris sta. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
01655
   
Wittgenstein, Ludwig
Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics 
First Edition , 1956 Translated from German by G. E. M. Anscombe, Macmi. . .
 
 
AU$400.00
 
02187
   
Wyndham, John
The Day of the Triffids 
First Edition London: Michael Joseph Very Good/Very Good  Professionally rebound in green cloth boards with . . .
 
 
AU$350.00
 
 
   

Collections

 
 
 
02684
   
Lot of 6 Quarter Leather Classics 
Reprints London: Heinemann Quarter Leather Very Good  12mo  Joseph Conrad, Nigger of the Narcissus, 1937

. . .
 

 
AU$60.00
 
02685
   
Lot of Six Quarter Leather Presentation Classics 
 Quarter Leather Good  8vo  Susan Coolidge, What Katy Did, reprint Hodder & st. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
00470
   
Frame, Janet
The Carpathians 
First Edition Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo  What happens when the town of Puamahara begins ti . . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
00473
   
Frame, Janet
The Edge of the Alphabet 
First UK Edition London: W. H. Allen, 1962 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  The cautionary tale of Toby Withers and Zoe Bryce,. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
01556
   
Frame, Janet
Scented Gardens For The Blind 
1st UK Edition London: W. H. Allen, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Slight wear on edges, corners chipped, price clipp. . .
 
 
AU$50.00

 

To order, email me with the catalogue, preferred delivery method and payment method.Ordering Information for details about payment and delivery options.
 

Related links:
      Currency converter - Currency converter
      Book condition - Terms used to describe condition of books
      Fischerbooks - Chess books and magazines.
      Modern First Editions - Poetry, Science Fiction, Modern First Ediitons


 
Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal! Click here to see our Ebay listings
Click to return to our home page.
Information
Sales

Misofa Pty. Ltd.
ABN 26 002 062 482