|
  |
Recent Acquisitions |
|
03376 |
  |
Illustrated by Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul The Sentry and the Shell Fairy British Imperial Oil Company, 1924 Illustrated wraps Fine 4to Muir 4851 suggests that this was published in 1924. . . |
AU$1250.00 |
03535 |
 |
The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana Unexpurgated Reprint Delhi: Rajkamal Publications, 1948 Cardboard Very Good/Good 8vo An English language Indian Edition "Price Rupees F. . . |
AU$9.00 |
03663 |
  |
The Archibald & Virginia Howie Collection First Edition Sydney: Mossgreen Auctions, 2006 Illustrated Wraps Fine 4to The catalogue of the May 2006 auction of the colle. . . |
AU$30.00 |
03669 |
  |
The Soviet Political Poster 1917-1980 from the USSR Lenin Library Collection First Edition Hammondsworth: Penguin Books, 1985 Illustrated Wraps Very Good/Slipcase Very Good Elephant Folio A unique collection of Soviet political posters fr. . . |
AU$95.00 |
03460 |
 |
A. Puschkin Illustrated by G. Schilt Das Goldene Fischlein Berlin: Olga Diakow, 1925 Illustrated Wraps Good/No Jacket 4to A lavishly illustrated portrayal of the classic Pu. . . |
AU$210.00 |
03639 |
  |
Allan Ashbolt An American Experience First Edition London: Gollancz, 1966 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo The author's experience of America as special corr. . . |
AU$25.00 |
03667 |
  |
Boris, Janet Illustrated by Kahlo, Frida Frida Kahlo Art Ed Books and Kit First Edition United States: Harry N. Abrams, 2001 Very Good Abrams' new Art Ed Books and Kits provide everythi. . . |
AU$30.00 |
03661 |
  |
Boyle, J. R. Illustrated by Knowles, W. H. Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead First Edition Newcastle-Upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid & Co, 1890 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 4to Some foxing on the preliminaries, front and rear h. . . |
AU$125.00 |
03670 |
  |
Butterworth, Elizabeth Illustrated by Butterworth, Elizabeth Parrots and Cockatoos London: Fischer Fine Art, 1978 Fine Elephant Folio Portfolio of 20 aquatint etchings by Elizabeth But. . . |
AU$1500.00 |
03488 |
  |
Crump, Barry Gulf First Edition Wellington: AH & AW Reed, 1964 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo A fictionalised account of Crump's adventures croc. . . |
AU$50.00 |
03641 |
  |
Edgar Snow Red Star Over China Reprint London: Gollancz, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Very Good First published in 1937, when it ran to five print. . . |
AU$35.00 |
03619 |
 |
Edited by Louise De Salvo & Mitchell A. Leaska The Letters of Vita Sackville-West to Virginia Woolf First Edition London: Hutchinson, 1984 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Shortly after their first meeting in 1922, Virgini. . . |
AU$20.00 |
03672 |
  |
Forshaw, Joseph M. Illustrated by Cooper, William T. Australian Parrots Collectors Edition Second Edition Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1980 Full Leather Fine/Fine Folio Signed by Author Collectors edition in two volumes, bound in publis. . . |
AU$1000.00 |
03668 |
  |
Fryer, Mary Ann Illustrated by Mackenzie-Grieve, Averil John Fryer of the Bounty by his daughter Mary Ann Limited Edition Limited Edition London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1939 Cloth Good/No Jacket 4to With an Introduction and Commentary by Owen Rutter. . . |
AU$250.00 |
03627 |
 |
G. Bennett Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australasia 1860 Facsimile Edition Sydney: The Currawong Press, 1982 Cloth Fine/Fine Observations on the Animal and Vegetable Productio. . . |
AU$25.00 |
03585 |
 |
Heinrich Boll (Nobel Laureate) World Exhibition of Photography 1964 What is Man First Edition Hamburg: Gruner & Jahr, 1964 Illustrated Wraps Very Good 8vo List of photographers includes Basch, Beaton, Bias. . . |
AU$25.00 |
03603 |
 |
Herbert O. Yardley The Education of A Poker Player First UK Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 1959 Cloth Good/Good 8vo With an Introduction by Ian Fleming
Scarce in. . . |
AU$40.00 |
03537 |
  |
Honore de Balzac Droll Stories: Complete in one volume Reprint New York: Walter J. Black Soft leather Very Good 8vo Collected from the Abbeys of Touraine. Origina. . . |
AU$9.00 |
03541 |
 |
Honore de Balzac The Love Letters of Honore de Balzac London: Downey & Co, 1901 Cloth Very Good Authorised translation with an introduction and no. . . |
AU$100.00 |
03671 |
  |
Hume, Cyril. Illustrated by Allcot, John John Allcot Marine Artist Limited Edition Sydney: Copperfield, 1978 Full Leather Fine Large Folio Signed by Illustrator Contains 34 full colour tipped in plates of ships . . . |
AU$750.00 |
03633 |
  |
John M. Dickie Great Angling Stories Reprint Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, 1955 Cloth Very Good/Good Good anthology with a wide range of pieces from di. . . |
AU$25.00 |
|
 |
Joyce Allan Australian Shells First Edition Melbourne: Georgian House, 1950 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo This was the first fully comprehensive, fully illu. . . |
|
03662 |
  |
Lawson Menzies Norman Lindsay Catalogue from Estate of Harry McPhee First Edition Sydney: Lawson Menzies, 20044to Full colour catalogue of the October 2004 Lawson M. . . |
AU$45.00 |
03666 |
  |
Lennon, John A Spaniard in the Works First Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 1965 Very Good 12mo Signed by Author Provenance: From the estate of Charles Lloyd Jones. . . |
AU$6000.00 |
03457 |
 |
Michael Schuyt and Joost Elffers Fantastic Architecture First Edition London: Thames and Hudson, 1980 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Large 4to Personal and Eccentric Visions
Artists and ar. . . |
AU$40.00 |
03547 |
  |
Noel Pemberton-Billing The Aeroplane of Tomorrow First Edition London: Robert Hale Limited, 1941 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo From the author of "Defence Against the Night Bomb. . . |
AU$45.00 |
03664 |
  |
Petty, Bruce Illustrated by Petty, Bruce The Absurd Machine First Edition Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books, 1997 Illustrated Wraps Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Foreword by Michael Leunig.
Signed by the author . . . |
AU$50.00 |
03628 |
 |
R. Furneaux Jordan European Architecture in Colour Second Edition London: Thames and Hudson, 1962 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 4to From the Greeks to the Nineteenth Century.
|
AU$35.00 |
03579 |
  |
Richard Henderson Sea Sense First Edition London: Adlard Coles, 1975 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Safety afloat in terms of sail, power and multihul. . . |
AU$9.00 |
03427 |
 |
Robert W. Newcomb Concepts of Linear Systems and Controls First Edition Stanford University: Brooks/Cole Publishing, 1968 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Still recommended reading in Systems Methodology &. . . |
AU$80.00 |
03428 |
 |
Robert W. Newcomb Linear Multiport Synthesis First Edition New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Signed by Author The classic text on linear systems and control, ge. . . |
AU$450.00 |
03608 |
  |
Rodney Collin The Theory of Celestial Influence Third Impression London: Stuart & Watkins, 1968 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo The author's principles used in this work are ack. . . |
AU$60.00 |
03599 |
  |
Roland Hughes Australia's Underwater Wilderness First Edition Sydney: Weldons, 1985 Cloth Fine/Fine Folio Australia's underwater wilderness is still much as. . . |
AU$20.00 |
03626 |
  |
Siegfried Sassoon The Road To Ruin First Edition London: Faber & Faber, 1933 Cloth Good/No Jacket 8vo 23 pages of bitter anti-war poetry that could only. . . |
AU$35.00 |
03640 |
  |
Stillman & Pfaff Power and Impotence: The Futility of America's Foreign Policy First Edition London: Gollancz, 1966 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo People have been warning against American Imperial. . . |
AU$20.00 |
03637 |
  |
Victor Gollancz My Dear Timothy and More For Timothy First Edition London: Gollancz, 1952 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo The two volume autobiographical letter Gollancz wr. . . |
AU$25.00 |
|
  |
Firsts and collectibles |
|
03008 |
  |
Atwood, Margaret Lady Oracle First UK Edition London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Atwood's third novel, about male/female roles in s. . . |
AU$80.00 |
01993 |
 |
Adams, Frank Illustrated by Adams, Frank Sam The Sportsman HC 1912 First Edition London: Blackie and Son, 1912 Paper board Very Good 4to Original staples have been removed and the book ha. . . |
AU$120.00 |
02663 |
  |
Arnold, Mathew Illustrated by Flint, W. Russell The Gypsy Scholar & Thyrsis Reprint London: Medici Society, 1922 Cloth Good/Good 16mo Scarce in the illustrated jacket. 10 illustrations. . . |
AU$85.00 |
03106 |
 |
Aubert, Louis Les Maitres De L'Estampe Japonaise Deuxieme Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1922 Quarter Leather Very Good/No Jacket 8vo << Image de ce monde ephemere >>
Avec 55 Plan. . . |
AU$130.00 |
03142 |
  |
Austen, John Illustrated by Austen, John Everyman First Edition London: Chapman and Hall, 1925 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 8vo Professionally rebound in black cloth with the ori. . . |
AU$65.00 |
03090 |
  |
Austen, John (Compiled By) Illustrated by Austen, John Rogues In Porcelain First Edition London: Chapman & Hall, 1924 Quarter Cloth Good/No Jacket 8vo "A Miscellany of Eighteenth Century Poems" compile. . . |
AU$30.00 |
02681 |
  |
Boccaccio, Giovanni Amorous Fiammetta Limited Edition London: Navarre Society, 1926 Buckram Very Good/Very Good 8vo One of two thousand two hundred copies printed by . . . |
AU$80.00 |
03087 |
  |
Bronte Sisters Illustrated by Edmund Dulac Set of four Dulac Illustrated Bronte Novels Reprint London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1922 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 12mo A set of four Bronte novels , each bound in olive . . . |
AU$240.00 |
03004 |
  |
Burroughs, William Dead Fingers Talk Reprint London: Tandem, 1966 Illustrated Wraps Good/No Jacket 12mo Paperback reprint with a wonderfully lurid cover f. . . |
AU$20.00 |
01554 |
 |
Clark, Manning Puzzles of Childhood Fine/Fine Signed by Author |
AU$120.00 |
01555 |
 |
Clark, Manning The Quest For Grace First Edition Cloth Fine/Fine |
AU$60.00 |
00029 |
 |
Cook, Beryl Private View First Edition London: John Murray Gallery Five, 1980 Very Good/Very Good 31pp. 30 Illustrations. Some very faint foxing t. . . |
AU$35.00 |
02702 |
  |
Dawkins, Richard The Blind Watchmaker First Edition London: Longman Scientific and Technical, 1986 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Not price clipped, no inscriptions, contemporaneou. . . |
AU$50.00 |
02703 |
  |
Dawkins, Richard The Selfish Gene First Edition London: Oxford University Press, 1976 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Seminal work on evolution that updates and extends. . . |
AU$250.00 |
00937 |
  |
Welch, Denton Maiden Voyage First Edition London: Routledge, 1943 Good/No Jacket Exact Change: "Maiden Voyage is an account of auth. . . |
AU$50.00 |
02146 |
  |
Elliott, Sumner Locke Careful He Might Hear You First UK Edition Gollancz Very Good/Very Good Miles Franklin Award winner. . . |
AU$35.00 |
01623 |
  |
Flanagan, Richard Gould's Book of Fish SIGNED First Edition Fine/Fine Signed by Author |
AU$100.00 |
00895 |
  |
Gash, Jonathan Different Women Dancing SIGNED First Edition , 1997Signed by Author |
AU$60.00 |
02686 |
  |
Gay, Mr Illustrated by Nicholson, William The Beggar's Opera and Polly 2 Vols Reprint London: Heinemann, 1923 Very Good/Very Good 8vo The Beggars Opera, Reprint, 1923 in Jacket. 8 plat. . . |
AU$60.00 |
02838 |
 |
Gell, M. M. By The Sea London: Warrilows, 1923 Very Good/No Jacket 8vo Not dated. Presentation plate on the fep dated 19. . . |
AU$200.00 |
02342 |
  |
Golding, William The Lord of the Flies Seventh impression London: Faber and Faber, 1943 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo A very presentable copy of the classic text . Some. . . |
AU$40.00 |
00411 |
 |
Humphries, Barry MORE PLEASE An Autobiography First Edition , 1992 Viking 1992 1st Edition HC/DJ, black cloth boards,. . . |
AU$50.00 |
01120 |
 |
Huxley, Aldous Brave New World First Edition London: Chatto & Windus, 1932 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Small open tear on the front panel, some wear to j. . . |
AU$4000.00 |
02371 |
  |
Johnson, Colin Wild Cat Falling First Edition Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1965 Cloth Very Good/Very Good The first novel published by an aboriginal. A toug. . . |
AU$50.00 |
02969 |
 |
King, Dean A Life Revealed PATRICK O'BRIAN First Edition New York: Henry Holt, 2000 Cloth Fine/Fine A biography of the great historical novelist, a mu. . . |
AU$75.00 |
03084 |
  |
Jack Loney An Atlas History Of Australian Shipwrecks First Edition Sydney: A H & A W Reed, 1981 Cloth Very Good/Very Good State by State including maps and diving notes.
<. . . |
AU$50.00 |
00604 |
  |
Magazine MAN Magazine June 1971 BETTINA ARNDT |
AU$9.00 |
00102 |
 |
Mailer, Norman The Naked and the Dead Reprint New York: Rinehart, 1948 Very Good/No Jacket |
AU$50.00 |
00103 |
 |
Mailer, Norman The Deer Park First UK Edition London: Allan Wingate, 1957 Cloth Good/Good Lots of foxing on the dust jacket and endpapers. M. . . |
AU$50.00 |
00104 |
 |
Mailer, Norman An American Dream Book Club Book Club, 1965 Cloth Good/Good Extensive foxing on all edges. Mailer's fourth. . . |
AU$20.00 |
00105 |
 |
Mailer, Norman An American Dream First UK Edition London: Andre Deutsch, 1965 Cloth Good/Good Dust marks to top edge, some slight tears to top . . . |
AU$30.00 |
00107 |
 |
Mailer, Norman Tough Guys Don't Dance SIGNED First Edition New York: Random House, 1984 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author Man discovers head where his marijuana should be.. . . |
AU$120.00 |
00648 |
 |
Mailer, Norman The Prisoner of Sex First Edition , 1971 Little Brown 1st US 1971 A Very Good book in a. . . |
AU$10.00 |
01346 |
 |
Mailer, Norman The Naked and the Dead First Edition New York: Rinehart, 1948 Cloth Very Good/Good 1st Printing with colophon on copyright page, and . . . |
AU$1100.00 |
01826 |
  |
Mailer, Norman Barbary Shore First Thus London: Jonathan Cape, 1952 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo |
AU$90.00 |
02092 |
  |
Marsden, John The Third Day, The Frost First Edition Sydney: Pan MacMillan, 1995 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo First printing. Owners sticker on fep, otherwise u. . . |
AU$75.00 |
02203 |
  |
Marsden, John Darkness Be My Friend - SIGNED First Edition Sydney: MacMillan, 1996 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author The 4th title in the "Tomorrow" series, with an in. . . |
AU$70.00 |
02378 |
  |
Marsden, John The Journey First Edition Sydney: Pan, 1988 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo The authors second book.
Slight shelfwear on . . . |
AU$50.00 |
02379 |
  |
Marsden, John So Much to Tell you First Edition Sydney: Walter McVitty Books, 1987 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo A little rubbed on the rear panel.
The author. . . |
AU$150.00 |
02700 |
  |
Marsden, John The Journey (Signed) First Edition Sydney: Pan, 1988 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo Signed by Author The prolific children's author's second book, with. . . |
AU$50.00 |
02789 |
  |
Marsden, John Out Of Time First Edition Sydney: Pan, 1990 Cloth Fine/Fine 12mo Marsden's fourth book for the youth market, explor. . . |
AU$15.00 |
03659 |
  |
Marsden, John The Dead Of The Night First Edition Sydney: Pan MacMillan, 1994 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo The second book of the acclaimed and successful To. . . |
AU$250.00 |
02888 |
  |
Marsh, Ngaio Dead Water First Cheap Edition London: Collins Crime Club, 1964 Very Good/Very Good Chipped corners, soiled jacket, slightly cocked sp. . . |
AU$10.00 |
01901 |
  |
Masefield, John Letter From Pontus First Edition , 0 |
AU$5.00 |
00100 |
 |
McCarthy , Cormac The Crossing First UK Edition Third printing London: Picador, 1994 Fine/Fine Price intact. Volume two of the Border trilog. . . |
AU$20.00 |
00101 |
 |
McCarthy, Cormac Cities of the Plain First UK Edition London: Picador, 1998 Fine/Fine Volume 3 of the Border Trilogy. McCarth puts the p. . . |
AU$20.00 |
00021 |
 |
McEwan, Ian Amsterdam First Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 1998 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Later printing of cover (with Booker Prize named).. . . |
AU$30.00 |
02177 |
  |
McEwan, Ian Enduring Love First Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 1997 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author Slightly cocked spine, interior clean and white, r. . . |
AU$90.00 |
02781 |
  |
McEwan, Ian The Innocent BOMC New York: Doubleday, 1990 Cloth Good/Good 8vo |
AU$10.00 |
02815 |
  |
McEwan, Ian Saturday First Edition London: Jonathan Cape, 2005 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo |
AU$30.00 |
01854 |
 |
Melville, Herman Illustrated by Schaeffer, Mead Typee , 0 Cloth Good ex-lib |
AU$20.25 |
01658 |
  |
Miller, F W G Ink on my Fingers First Edition , 1967 Very Good/Very Good The memoirs of Fred Miller, newspaper journalist i. . . |
AU$20.00 |
02662 |
  |
Money, Sir Leo Chiozza The Immortal Purpose First Edition London: R. Cobden-Sanderson, 1924 Cloth Good/Good 12mo Scarce in dustjacket. Badly foxed preliminaries, a. . . |
AU$20.00 |
01922 |
  |
Mountford Illustrated by Roberts, Ainsley The Dreamtime Book , 0 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Folio |
AU$5.00 |
01657 |
  |
Naipaul, V. S. In A Free State - Booker Prize wrapper First Edition London: Andre Deutsch, 1971 Fine/Fine Owner's name on fep, which is also has minor yello. . . |
AU$60.00 |
03003 |
  |
Niland, D'Arcy The Shiralee First Edition London: Angus & Robertson, 1955 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Small booksellers stamp on pastedown, previous own. . . |
AU$50.00 |
00027 |
 |
Okri, Ben Astonishing the Gods First Edition , 1995 1995 Phoenix House London First British Edition Ha. . . |
AU$30.00 |
02370 |
  |
Park, Ruth Playing Beattie Bow - 1st UK First UK Edition London: Kestrel, 1981 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Published a year after the Australian Edition.
<. . . |
AU$30.00 |
00649 |
 |
Robbins, Tom Skinny Legs and All First Edition , 1990 Bantam Books 1990 1st edition A Very Good book. . . |
AU$10.00 |
00923 |
  |
Russell, Bertrand Satan in the Suburbs First Edition London: The Bodley Head, 1953 Very Good/Very Good The author's first work of fiction, written at the. . . |
AU$50.00 |
00024 |
 |
Severn, Marilyn Ballet in Action First Edition Signed by Author 1938 First Edition signed in pencil. Hardback with. . . |
AU$125.00 |
02657 |
  |
Shelley, Percy Bysshe The Lyrical Poems and Translations of Percy Bysshe Shelley First Trade Edition London: The Florence Press Chatto & Windus, 1924 Very Good/Very Good 8vo Edited and newly arranged in chronological order . . . |
AU$120.00 |
02658 |
  |
Shelley, Percy Bysshe The Dramatic Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley First Edition London: The Florence Press at Chatto & Windus, 1922 Very Good/Very Good 8vo Arranged in chronological order by C. H. Herford. . . . |
AU$110.00 |
00915 |
  |
Sontag, Susan Brother Carl First Edition New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1974 Very Good/Very Good A filmscript, "something recognizably Scandinavian. . . |
AU$25.00 |
02697 |
  |
Thompson, Hunter S. Better Than Sex First Edition New York: Random House, 1994 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Confessions of a political junkie. Trapped Like A . . . |
AU$50.00 |
01767 |
  |
Thomson, James City of Dreadful Night 1st Limited Ed 1926 Limited Edition Kahoe & Keith, Yellow Springs, 1926 Cloth Good/No Jacket 8vo ex-lib No. 433/500. Bookplate on pastedown, ex-libris sta. . . |
AU$30.00 |
01655 |
  |
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics First Edition , 1956 Translated from German by G. E. M. Anscombe, Macmi. . . |
AU$400.00 |
02187 |
  |
Wyndham, John The Day of the Triffids First Edition London: Michael Joseph Very Good/Very Good Professionally rebound in green cloth boards with . . . |
AU$350.00 |
|
  |
Collections |
|
02684 |
  |
Lot of 6 Quarter Leather Classics Reprints London: Heinemann Quarter Leather Very Good 12mo Joseph Conrad, Nigger of the Narcissus, 1937
. . . |
AU$60.00 |
02685 |
  |
Lot of Six Quarter Leather Presentation Classics Quarter Leather Good 8vo Susan Coolidge, What Katy Did, reprint Hodder & st. . . |
AU$50.00 |
00470 |
  |
Frame, Janet The Carpathians First Edition Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo What happens when the town of Puamahara begins ti . . . |
AU$20.00 |
00473 |
  |
Frame, Janet The Edge of the Alphabet First UK Edition London: W. H. Allen, 1962 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo The cautionary tale of Toby Withers and Zoe Bryce,. . . |
AU$30.00 |
01556 |
  |
Frame, Janet Scented Gardens For The Blind 1st UK Edition London: W. H. Allen, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Slight wear on edges, corners chipped, price clipp. . . |
AU$50.00 |