New Zealand

Click the catalogue number, picture or book title to bring up a detailed page on the book. I am constantly adding titles, so let me know if you have any particular needs and I will search them out for you.

I also BUY books, so if you want to dispose of your collection, please email me for a quote. If you live in Sydney, I am happy to come to you.

Last updated 1 September 2010

To order, email me with the catalogue, preferred delivery method and payment method. Any questions about any book, or further information, just email me. See Ordering Information for details about payment and delivery options.
 

 
02792
   
Historic North Auckland - Tourist Pamphlet 
Wellington: N Z Government Tourist and Publicity Dept Softcover Very Good  8vo  Well preserved tourist pamphlet probably dated pre. . .
 
 
AU$40.00
 
02793
   
Souvenir of HRH Prince of Wales Visit to NZ April 1920 
, 1924 Illustrated Paper Wraps Good   Patriotic and fawning souvenir photo booklet comme. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
03258
   
Jones, Laura from the book by Janet Frame
An Angel At My Table Screenplay *SIGNED* 
First Edition London: Pandora, 1990 Illustrated Wraps Very Good  4to Signed by Author  The screenplay taken from the three volume autobio. . .
 
 
AU$100.00
 
03665
   
Richards, J. H. (Edited) Text by Hardwick, J. M. D
The Royal Visit to New Zealand 1953 
First Edition Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1954 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 4to  A photographic and descriptive account of the Roya. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
01677
   
Bradshaw, John
New Zealand of Today 
First Edition London: Sampson Low Marston Seale Rivington, 1888 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  Previous owners name on endpaper dated June 1907. . . .
 
 
AU$75.00
 
00197
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
A Good Keen Man 
First Edition  AH & AW Reed, 1960 Good/Fair  All corners of DJ have missing bits, spine faded. . . .
 
 
AU$300.00
 
00200
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
There and Back 
First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1963 Very Good/Fair   Barry Crump's fourth novel, continuing the story . . .
 
 
AU$80.00
 
00229
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
Warm Beer and Other Stories 
First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1969 Very Good/Good  DJ has repaired tears and faded spine. Previous ow. . .
 
 
AU$45.00
 
00231
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
No Reference Intended 
First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1971 Very Good/Very Good  Sunfading to jacket (orange), mark on front edge. . . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
00232
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
Fred 
First Edition Auckland: Crump Productions, 1972 Very Good/Very Good  Some foxing to jacket edges, dustmarks on top edge. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
00234
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
The Life and Times of A Good Keen Man 
First Edition Auckland: Barry Crump Associates, 1992 Softcover Fine/Fine  No visible flaws but has been read.

Battered a. . .
 

 
AU$50.00
 
01541
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
A Good Keen Girl SIGNED 
First Edition Wellington: Reed, 1970 Fine/Fine Signed by Author  Signed on verso of FEP "All the best Joy ....Octob. . .
 
 
AU$150.00
 
02178
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
Wild Pork and Watercress 
Reprint Auckland: Beckett Publishing, 1986 Softcover Very Good  
 
AU$20.00
 
02340
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
Puha Road 
First Edition Auckland: C & C Associates, 5000 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo  The scarce later title, with a print run of only 5. . .
 
 
AU$150.00
 
02346
 
 
 
Crump, Barry Illustrated by Turner, Dennis
One Of Us 
First Edition Wellington: A H & A W Reed, 1962 Cloth Fine/Fine 12mo  Crumpy's third book, with the quintessential portr. . .
 
 
AU$60.00
 
02367
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
Bastards I Have Met - Signed 
First Edition Auckland: Crump Productions, 1971 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  Slight lean on the spine, pen mark on the contents. . .
 
 
AU$150.00
 
02460
 
 
 
Crump, Barry Illustrated by Crawley, John
The Odd Spot Of Bother 
First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1967 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo  Crump's seventh book.

A little browned around . . .
 

 
AU$30.00
 
02847
 
 
 
Crump, Barry
Gulf - SIGNED 
First Edition Wellington: Reed, 1964 Cloth Very Good/Good 12mo Signed by Author  Stated "First published 1964". Signed by the autho. . .
 
 
AU$350.00
 
02850
   
Crump, Barry
Two In One 
First Edition Wellington: Reed, 1962 Cloth Good/Good 12mo  Published by taking reprint copies of "A Good Keen. . .
 
 
AU$75.00
 
02953
   
Crump, Barry Illustrated by Turner, Dennis
A Good Keen Man 
First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1960 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Faded spine, some edge wear and chipping. Not pric. . .
 
 
AU$250.00
 
02955
   
Crump, Barry Illustrated by Turner, Dennis
A Good Keen Man 
First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1960 Very Good/Very Good  Price clipped, faded spine, chipped corners. The i. . .
 
 
AU$175.00
 
00233
 
 
 
Crump, Barry (Edited by)
Bush Telegraph SIGNED 
First Edition Auckland: Business Printing Works, 1982 Softcover Very Good  Signed by Author  1982 Business Printing Works Auckland, softcover 1. . .
 
 
AU$120.00
 
00235
 
 
 
Crump , Colin
In Endless Fear by Colin Crump 1st 2002 
First Edition Auckland: Penguin, 1992 Softcover Fine   No visble flaws, but has been read.

Barry Crum. . .
 

 
AU$50.00
 
01115
   
Douglas, Sir Arthur
The Dominion of New Zealand 
First Edition London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1909 Cloth Very Good  8vo Signed by Author  Part of The Red Series books about the British Emp. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
01660
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
Intensive Care - SIGNED 
First Edition New York: George Braziller, 1970 Cloth Very Good/Good 8vo Signed by Author  Sunned spine as is unfortunately common with this . . .
 
 
AU$1250.00
 
01712
   
Frame, Janet
Owls Do Cry 1st US 
First Edition New York: Braziller, 1960 Very Good/Very Good  A few chips off the jacket spine, very lightly soi. . .
 
 
AU$120.00
 
02373
   
Frame, Janet
The Envoy From Mirror City 
First UK Edition London: The Women's Press, 1985 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo  Back panel a trifle marked. Volume 3 of the famous. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
02375
   
Frame, Janet
Scented Gardens For The Blind 
First US Edition New York: Braziller, 1964 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Previous owners inscription on fep. Tiny creases o. . .
 
 
AU$40.00
 
02376
   
Frame, Janet
The Edge of the Alphabet 
First US Edition New York: Braziller, 1962 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Previous owners name on fep, slightly worn jacket.. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
02787
   
Frame, Janet
The Carpathians 
First Edition Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo  Gift inscription on the front pastedown, nice clea. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
02858
   
Frame, Janet
Scented Gardens For The Blind 
First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1963 Good/Fair  The jacket has been reinforced with tape around th. . .
 
 
AU$40.00
 
02889
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
An Autobiography - Signed Limited Edition 
Signed Limited Edition New Zealand: Random House, 1994 Cloth Fine/Fine Signed by Author  Book number 333 of 500 limited edition of which on. . .
 
 
AU$950.00
 
02891
   
Frame, Janet
The Lagoon 
First Edition Christchurch: Caxton, 1951 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Lightly spotted jacket, one inch missing from base. . .
 
 
AU$5000.00
 
02897
   
Frame, Janet
Daughter Buffalo 
First UK edition London: W. H. Allen, 1973 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Lightly spotted jacket and preliminaries, ex-libri. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
02898
   
Frame, Janet
Faces in the Water 
First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1961 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Her third book, and second novel, published in New. . .
 
 
AU$200.00
 
02900
   
Frame, Janet
Scented Gardens For The Blind 
First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Good 8vo  Previous owners name on fep. Slightly faded spine,. . .
 
 
AU$75.00
 
02954
   
Frame, Janet
The Pocket Mirror 
First Edition London: W. H. Allen, 1967 Very Good/Very Good  Published in the same year as the first American e. . .
 
 
AU$60.00
 
03000
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
The Reservoir *SIGNED* 
First Edition New York: George Braziller, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  Clean bright copy.

Signed simply by Janet on . . .
 

 
AU$1500.00
 
03001
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
The Edge Of The Alphabet *SIGNED* 
First Edition Christchurch: The Pegasus Press, 1961 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  Slight foxing on preliminaries, previous owners na. . .
 
 
AU$1500.00
 
03012
   
Frame, Janet
Owls Do Cry 
First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1957 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  "Owls Do Cry gives imaginative form not merely to . . .
 
 
AU$650.00
 
03013
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
The Reservoir *SIGNED* 
First NZ Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1966 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  Lightly foxed jacket flaps and prelims, top edge d. . .
 
 
AU$1500.00
 
03014
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
A State Of Siege *SIGNED* 
First Edition New York: Braziller, 1966 Cloth Fine/Very Good Signed by Author  Slight wear on one corner of the jacket.

A pe. . .
 

 
AU$2000.00
 
03015
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
A State of Siege *SIGNED* 
First UK Edition London: Allen, 1967 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  Has two dustjackets! The original W.H. Allen which. . .
 
 
AU$1500.00
 
03016
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
The Lagoon *SIGNED* 
First Thus Edition London: Bloomsbury, 1991 Cloth Fine/Fine 16mo Signed by Author  Inscribed lovingly by Janet on the FEP to her good. . .
 
 
AU$2500.00
 
03017
   
Frame, Janet
Faces In The Water 
First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1961 Cloth Good/Good  Soiled around the page edges, jacket chipped on co. . .
 
 
AU$350.00
 
03174
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
Owls Do Cry *Signed* 
First US Edition New York: George Braziller, 1960 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Signed on the Title page and dated "Jan 1970" by t. . .
 
 
AU$1500.00
 
03481
   
Frame, Janet
Owls Do Cry 
First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1957 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  "Owls Do Cry gives imaginative form not merely to . . .
 
 
AU$350.00
 
03675
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
Owls Do Cry *signed* 
First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1957 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Signed by Author  Signed simply on the front flyleaf.

Wear on t. . .
 

 
AU$2500.00
 
03676
 
 
 
Frame, Janet
Intensive Care *Signed* 
First NZ Edition Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1971 Cloth Very Good/Good 8vo Signed by Author  Signed by the author on the front flyleaf.

F. . .
 

 
AU$1250.00
 
01672
   
Gibson, Tom
The Maori Wars 
First Edition , 1974 Very Good/Very Good 
 
AU$30.00
 
01966
   
Horsley, Reginald Illustrated by M'Cormick, A D
New Zealand - Romance of Empire series 
First Edition Edinburgh: T C & E C Jack Cloth Good   pages xiii, 331, laminated illustration on front c. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
01300
 
 
 
Hulme, Keri
The Bone People 
First Edition London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985 Previously published by Spiral Collective in 1984.. . .
 
 
AU$75.00
 
02368
   
Ihimaera, Witi
Dear Mrs Mansfield 
First Edition Auckland: Viking, 1989 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo  First printing. A tribute to Katherine Mansfield B. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
02784
   
Ihimaera, Witi
The Matriarch - SIGNED 
First Edition Auckland: Heinemann, 1986 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Inscribed by the author's father to family friends. . .
 
 
AU$150.00
 
02181
   
King, Michael
Wrestling with the Angel 
First U.S. Washington D.C.: Counterpoint, 2000 Very Good/Very Good  Small remainder mark on the bottom edge. Originall. . .
 
 
AU$40.00
 
02193
   
Lamb, R.C.
Street Corner (30th Anniversary of Caxton Press) 
First Edition Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1967 Very Good/Good  A study of the street corner housing Caxton Press . . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
00110
 
 
 
Lee, John A
Mussolini's Millions 
First Edition London: Howard Baker, 1970 Cloth Very Good/Good Ex-Library  Small tear to top of dj, slight foxing to edges, s. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
00111
 
 
 
Lee, John A
Delinquent Days 
First Edition Auckland: Collins, 1967 Dustmarks on top edge, shelfwear to top of dj spin. . .
 
 
AU$25.00
 
00112
 
 
 
Lee, John A
Soldier 
First Edition Wellington: Reed, 1976 Cloth Fine/Very Good  Some sun fading to DJ, spine firm, pages white, so. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
01542
   
Lee, John A (Anonymous)
Children of the Poor 
First Edition London: T. Werner Laurie, 1934 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  The author's first book, and a classic semi-autobi. . .
 
 
AU$150.00
 
03480
   
Lee, John A (Anonymous)
Children of the Poor 
First Edition London: T. Werner Laurie, 1934 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 8vo  The author's first book, and a classic semi-autobi. . .
 
 
AU$150.00
 
01965
   
Maning, F E
Old New Zealand by a Pakeha Maori 
Reprint Auckland: Golden Press, 1973 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  New Zealnd Classics Series. The exploits of a pake. . .
 
 
AU$25.00
 
00474
 
 
 
Park, Ruth
Harp In the South and Poor Man's Orange 
 1. "The Harp In the South" 1948 1st edition HC/DJ . . .
 
 
AU$400.00
 
01960
   
Park, Ruth
Come Danger, Come Darkness 
First Edition Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978 Cloth Fine/Very Good  Creased eges.

Commended by the Children's Boo. . .
 

 
AU$20.00
 
01973
   
Park, Ruth
One-a-pecker Two-a-pecker 
First Edition Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957 Cloth Very Good/Good  Top edge of panel is creased, edges worn open tear. . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
01974
   
Park, Ruth
Ruth Park Autobiography - 2 volumes - one SIGNED 
First Edition Sydney: Viking, 1992 Cloth Fine/Fine Signed by Author  A Fence Around The Cuckoo HC/DJ Fine/Fine Viking 1. . .
 
 
AU$150.00
 
01975
   
Park, Ruth
Ruth Park's UK edition collection - 1st four books 
First Edition London: Michael Joseph, 1948 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  The first four book written by Ruth Park in their . . .
 
 
AU$350.00
 
01964
   
Parrott, Arthur W.
Big Game Fishes and Sharks of New Zealand 
First Edition London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958 Cloth Good/Good  Small open tear on front panel, jacket edges creas. . .
 
 
AU$24.00
 
02695
   
Phillipps, William J.
Carved Maori Houses of Western and Northern Areas of New Zealand 
First Edition Wellington: R. E. Owen, Government Printer, 1955 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 8vo  Dominion Museum Monograph No 9. Maps on endpapers . . .
 
 
AU$125.00
 
02262
   
Reeves, William Pember
The Long White Cloud Ao Tea Roa 
Fourth Edition London: George Allen & Unwin, 1950 Very Good/Very Good 
 
AU$29.00
 
02693
   
Rout, Ettie A.
Maori Symbolism 
First Edition London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1926 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 8vo  Being an account of the Origin, Migration and Cult. . .
 
 
AU$75.00
 
02070
 
 
 
Shadbolt, Maurice
The New Zealanders 
First Edition London: Victor Gollancz, 1960 Cloth Good/Good 8vo  Previous owners name on front pastedown, yellowed . . .
 
 
AU$15.00
 
02696
   
Shadbolt, Maurice
Monday's Warriors 
First Edition London: Bloomsbury, 1990 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo  Previous owners gift inscription on title page. . . .
 
 
AU$20.00
 
02945
   
Shadbolt, Maurice
Summer Fires and Winter Country 
First US Edition New York: Atheneum, 1966 very good/Very Good Signed by Author  Jacket spine slightly tanned, some small pin holes. . .
 
 
AU$100.00
 
02946
   
Shadbolt, Maurice
An Ear Of The dragon 
First Edition London: Cassell, 1971 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  Spotted edges, price clipped, inked price on fep. . . .
 
 
AU$100.00
 
02947
   
Shadbolt, Maurice
One of Ben's 
First Edition Auckland: David Ling Publishing, 1993 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author  A personal memoir, ribald and tender. The story of. . .
 
 
AU$100.00
 
02956
   
Shadbolt, Maurice
Dove On The Waters 
First Edition Auckland: David Ling Publishing, 1996 Fine/Fine Signed by Author  Signed by the author on the title page. Bright cle. . .
 
 
AU$80.00
 
02965
 
 
 
Shadbolt, Maurice
The House Of Strife *SIGNED* 
First Edition London: Bloomsbury, 1993 Cloth Fine/Fine Signed by Author  The third novel in Shadbolt's masterwork trilogy o. . .
 
 
AU$120.00
 
02999
   
Shadbolt, Maurice
Summer Fires and Winter Country 
First Edition London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Some slight wear around the edges. This UK edition. . .
 
 
AU$50.00
 
03002
   
Shadbolt, Maurice
Love and Legend 
First Edition Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Clean copy, interior spotless, some slight wear on. . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
01963
   
Smyth, Patrick
Te Reo Maori 
First Edition Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1939 Very Good   Paper covered boards. A guide to the study of the . . .
 
 
AU$30.00
 
02192
   
Turner W.J. (Editor)
The British Commonwealth and Empire 
First Edition London: William Collins, 1943 Very Good/Good  Produced to War Economy standard. Contains a secti. . .
 
 
AU$10.00
 
00075
 
 
 
Various
New Zealand Short Stories - Mansfield, Frame, Lee etc 
First Edition London: Oxford University Press, 1954 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo  Price clipped, foxing on ffep.

Stories by Fr. . .
 

 
AU$20.00
 
02191
   
Wakefield, E Jerningham
Adventure in New Zealand 
Reprint Wellington: Golden Press, 1975 Very Good/Very Good  A reprint of the 1845 edition, in the New Zealand . . .
 
 
AU$10.00
 
02692
   
Wilson, J. A.
The Story of Te Waharoa and Sketches of Ancient Maori Life and History 
Reprint Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Illustrated boards Very Good/No Jacket 8vo  Lightly foxed preliminary pages on on the page edg. . .
 
 
AU$60.00
 
02188
   
Woodhouse, A. E. (Editor)
Tales of Pioneer Women 
Second Edition Christchurch N.Z.: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, 1940 Fair/No Jacket  A collection of first hand tales from the Women'd . . .
 
 
AU$10.00

 

To order, email me with the catalogue, preferred delivery method and payment method.Ordering Information for details about payment and delivery options.
 


      Currency Converter - Currency Converter
      Book Condition - Book Condition
      Chess Books - Chess Books
      Modern First - Poetry, Science Fiction, Modern First Editions


 
Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal! Click here to see our Ebay listings
Click to return to our home page.
Information
Sales

Misofa Pty. Ltd.
ABN 26 002 062 482