02792 |
  |
Historic North Auckland - Tourist Pamphlet Wellington: N Z Government Tourist and Publicity Dept Softcover Very Good 8vo Well preserved tourist pamphlet probably dated pre. . . |
AU$40.00 |
02793 |
  |
Souvenir of HRH Prince of Wales Visit to NZ April 1920 , 1924 Illustrated Paper Wraps Good Patriotic and fawning souvenir photo booklet comme. . . |
AU$50.00 |
03258 |
  |
Jones, Laura from the book by Janet Frame An Angel At My Table Screenplay *SIGNED* First Edition London: Pandora, 1990 Illustrated Wraps Very Good 4to Signed by Author The screenplay taken from the three volume autobio. . . |
AU$100.00 |
03665 |
  |
Richards, J. H. (Edited) Text by Hardwick, J. M. D The Royal Visit to New Zealand 1953 First Edition Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1954 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 4to A photographic and descriptive account of the Roya. . . |
AU$30.00 |
01677 |
  |
Bradshaw, John New Zealand of Today First Edition London: Sampson Low Marston Seale Rivington, 1888 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket Previous owners name on endpaper dated June 1907. . . . |
AU$75.00 |
00197 |
 |
Crump, Barry A Good Keen Man First Edition AH & AW Reed, 1960 Good/Fair All corners of DJ have missing bits, spine faded. . . . |
AU$300.00 |
00200 |
 |
Crump, Barry There and Back First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1963 Very Good/Fair Barry Crump's fourth novel, continuing the story . . . |
AU$80.00 |
00229 |
 |
Crump, Barry Warm Beer and Other Stories First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1969 Very Good/Good DJ has repaired tears and faded spine. Previous ow. . . |
AU$45.00 |
00231 |
 |
Crump, Barry No Reference Intended First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1971 Very Good/Very Good Sunfading to jacket (orange), mark on front edge. . . . |
AU$50.00 |
00232 |
 |
Crump, Barry Fred First Edition Auckland: Crump Productions, 1972 Very Good/Very Good Some foxing to jacket edges, dustmarks on top edge. . . |
AU$50.00 |
00234 |
 |
Crump, Barry The Life and Times of A Good Keen Man First Edition Auckland: Barry Crump Associates, 1992 Softcover Fine/Fine No visible flaws but has been read. Battered a. . . |
AU$50.00 |
01541 |
 |
Crump, Barry A Good Keen Girl SIGNED First Edition Wellington: Reed, 1970 Fine/Fine Signed by Author Signed on verso of FEP "All the best Joy ....Octob. . . |
AU$150.00 |
02178 |
 |
Crump, Barry Wild Pork and Watercress Reprint Auckland: Beckett Publishing, 1986 Softcover Very Good |
AU$20.00 |
02340 |
 |
Crump, Barry Puha Road First Edition Auckland: C & C Associates, 5000 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo The scarce later title, with a print run of only 5. . . |
AU$150.00 |
02346 |
 |
Crump, Barry Illustrated by Turner, Dennis One Of Us First Edition Wellington: A H & A W Reed, 1962 Cloth Fine/Fine 12mo Crumpy's third book, with the quintessential portr. . . |
AU$60.00 |
02367 |
 |
Crump, Barry Bastards I Have Met - Signed First Edition Auckland: Crump Productions, 1971 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author Slight lean on the spine, pen mark on the contents. . . |
AU$150.00 |
02460 |
 |
Crump, Barry Illustrated by Crawley, John The Odd Spot Of Bother First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1967 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo Crump's seventh book.
A little browned around . . . |
AU$30.00 |
02847 |
 |
Crump, Barry Gulf - SIGNED First Edition Wellington: Reed, 1964 Cloth Very Good/Good 12mo Signed by Author Stated "First published 1964". Signed by the autho. . . |
AU$350.00 |
02850 |
  |
Crump, Barry Two In One First Edition Wellington: Reed, 1962 Cloth Good/Good 12mo Published by taking reprint copies of "A Good Keen. . . |
AU$75.00 |
02953 |
  |
Crump, Barry Illustrated by Turner, Dennis A Good Keen Man First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1960 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Faded spine, some edge wear and chipping. Not pric. . . |
AU$250.00 |
02955 |
  |
Crump, Barry Illustrated by Turner, Dennis A Good Keen Man First Edition Auckland: Reed, 1960 Very Good/Very Good Price clipped, faded spine, chipped corners. The i. . . |
AU$175.00 |
00233 |
 |
Crump, Barry (Edited by) Bush Telegraph SIGNED First Edition Auckland: Business Printing Works, 1982 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author 1982 Business Printing Works Auckland, softcover 1. . . |
AU$120.00 |
00235 |
 |
Crump , Colin In Endless Fear by Colin Crump 1st 2002 First Edition Auckland: Penguin, 1992 Softcover Fine No visble flaws, but has been read. Barry Crum. . . |
AU$50.00 |
01115 |
  |
Douglas, Sir Arthur The Dominion of New Zealand First Edition London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1909 Cloth Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Part of The Red Series books about the British Emp. . . |
AU$30.00 |
01660 |
 |
Frame, Janet Intensive Care - SIGNED First Edition New York: George Braziller, 1970 Cloth Very Good/Good 8vo Signed by Author Sunned spine as is unfortunately common with this . . . |
AU$1250.00 |
01712 |
  |
Frame, Janet Owls Do Cry 1st US First Edition New York: Braziller, 1960 Very Good/Very Good A few chips off the jacket spine, very lightly soi. . . |
AU$120.00 |
02373 |
  |
Frame, Janet The Envoy From Mirror City First UK Edition London: The Women's Press, 1985 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo Back panel a trifle marked. Volume 3 of the famous. . . |
AU$50.00 |
02375 |
  |
Frame, Janet Scented Gardens For The Blind First US Edition New York: Braziller, 1964 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Previous owners inscription on fep. Tiny creases o. . . |
AU$40.00 |
02376 |
  |
Frame, Janet The Edge of the Alphabet First US Edition New York: Braziller, 1962 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Previous owners name on fep, slightly worn jacket.. . . |
AU$20.00 |
02787 |
  |
Frame, Janet The Carpathians First Edition Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo Gift inscription on the front pastedown, nice clea. . . |
AU$30.00 |
02858 |
  |
Frame, Janet Scented Gardens For The Blind First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1963 Good/Fair The jacket has been reinforced with tape around th. . . |
AU$40.00 |
02889 |
 |
Frame, Janet An Autobiography - Signed Limited Edition Signed Limited Edition New Zealand: Random House, 1994 Cloth Fine/Fine Signed by Author Book number 333 of 500 limited edition of which on. . . |
AU$950.00 |
02891 |
  |
Frame, Janet The Lagoon First Edition Christchurch: Caxton, 1951 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Lightly spotted jacket, one inch missing from base. . . |
AU$5000.00 |
02897 |
  |
Frame, Janet Daughter Buffalo First UK edition London: W. H. Allen, 1973 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Lightly spotted jacket and preliminaries, ex-libri. . . |
AU$30.00 |
02898 |
  |
Frame, Janet Faces in the Water First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1961 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Her third book, and second novel, published in New. . . |
AU$200.00 |
02900 |
  |
Frame, Janet Scented Gardens For The Blind First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Good 8vo Previous owners name on fep. Slightly faded spine,. . . |
AU$75.00 |
02954 |
  |
Frame, Janet The Pocket Mirror First Edition London: W. H. Allen, 1967 Very Good/Very Good Published in the same year as the first American e. . . |
AU$60.00 |
03000 |
 |
Frame, Janet The Reservoir *SIGNED* First Edition New York: George Braziller, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author Clean bright copy.
Signed simply by Janet on . . . |
AU$1500.00 |
03001 |
 |
Frame, Janet The Edge Of The Alphabet *SIGNED* First Edition Christchurch: The Pegasus Press, 1961 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author Slight foxing on preliminaries, previous owners na. . . |
AU$1500.00 |
03012 |
  |
Frame, Janet Owls Do Cry First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1957 Cloth Very Good/Very Good "Owls Do Cry gives imaginative form not merely to . . . |
AU$650.00 |
03013 |
 |
Frame, Janet The Reservoir *SIGNED* First NZ Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1966 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author Lightly foxed jacket flaps and prelims, top edge d. . . |
AU$1500.00 |
03014 |
 |
Frame, Janet A State Of Siege *SIGNED* First Edition New York: Braziller, 1966 Cloth Fine/Very Good Signed by Author Slight wear on one corner of the jacket.
A pe. . . |
AU$2000.00 |
03015 |
 |
Frame, Janet A State of Siege *SIGNED* First UK Edition London: Allen, 1967 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author Has two dustjackets! The original W.H. Allen which. . . |
AU$1500.00 |
03016 |
 |
Frame, Janet The Lagoon *SIGNED* First Thus Edition London: Bloomsbury, 1991 Cloth Fine/Fine 16mo Signed by Author Inscribed lovingly by Janet on the FEP to her good. . . |
AU$2500.00 |
03017 |
  |
Frame, Janet Faces In The Water First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1961 Cloth Good/Good Soiled around the page edges, jacket chipped on co. . . |
AU$350.00 |
03174 |
 |
Frame, Janet Owls Do Cry *Signed* First US Edition New York: George Braziller, 1960 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Signed on the Title page and dated "Jan 1970" by t. . . |
AU$1500.00 |
03481 |
  |
Frame, Janet Owls Do Cry First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1957 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo "Owls Do Cry gives imaginative form not merely to . . . |
AU$350.00 |
03675 |
 |
Frame, Janet Owls Do Cry *signed* First Edition Christchurch: Pegasus, 1957 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Signed by Author Signed simply on the front flyleaf.
Wear on t. . . |
AU$2500.00 |
03676 |
 |
Frame, Janet Intensive Care *Signed* First NZ Edition Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1971 Cloth Very Good/Good 8vo Signed by Author Signed by the author on the front flyleaf.
F. . . |
AU$1250.00 |
01672 |
  |
Gibson, Tom The Maori Wars First Edition , 1974 Very Good/Very Good |
AU$30.00 |
01966 |
  |
Horsley, Reginald Illustrated by M'Cormick, A D New Zealand - Romance of Empire series First Edition Edinburgh: T C & E C Jack Cloth Good pages xiii, 331, laminated illustration on front c. . . |
AU$30.00 |
01300 |
 |
Hulme, Keri The Bone People First Edition London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985 Previously published by Spiral Collective in 1984.. . . |
AU$75.00 |
02368 |
  |
Ihimaera, Witi Dear Mrs Mansfield First Edition Auckland: Viking, 1989 Cloth Fine/Fine 8vo First printing. A tribute to Katherine Mansfield B. . . |
AU$50.00 |
02784 |
  |
Ihimaera, Witi The Matriarch - SIGNED First Edition Auckland: Heinemann, 1986 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Inscribed by the author's father to family friends. . . |
AU$150.00 |
02181 |
  |
King, Michael Wrestling with the Angel First U.S. Washington D.C.: Counterpoint, 2000 Very Good/Very Good Small remainder mark on the bottom edge. Originall. . . |
AU$40.00 |
02193 |
  |
Lamb, R.C. Street Corner (30th Anniversary of Caxton Press) First Edition Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1967 Very Good/Good A study of the street corner housing Caxton Press . . . |
AU$30.00 |
00110 |
 |
Lee, John A Mussolini's Millions First Edition London: Howard Baker, 1970 Cloth Very Good/Good Ex-Library Small tear to top of dj, slight foxing to edges, s. . . |
AU$20.00 |
00111 |
 |
Lee, John A Delinquent Days First Edition Auckland: Collins, 1967 Dustmarks on top edge, shelfwear to top of dj spin. . . |
AU$25.00 |
00112 |
 |
Lee, John A Soldier First Edition Wellington: Reed, 1976 Cloth Fine/Very Good Some sun fading to DJ, spine firm, pages white, so. . . |
AU$20.00 |
01542 |
  |
Lee, John A (Anonymous) Children of the Poor First Edition London: T. Werner Laurie, 1934 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket The author's first book, and a classic semi-autobi. . . |
AU$150.00 |
03480 |
  |
Lee, John A (Anonymous) Children of the Poor First Edition London: T. Werner Laurie, 1934 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 8vo The author's first book, and a classic semi-autobi. . . |
AU$150.00 |
01965 |
  |
Maning, F E Old New Zealand by a Pakeha Maori Reprint Auckland: Golden Press, 1973 Cloth Very Good/Very Good New Zealnd Classics Series. The exploits of a pake. . . |
AU$25.00 |
00474 |
 |
Park, Ruth Harp In the South and Poor Man's Orange 1. "The Harp In the South" 1948 1st edition HC/DJ . . . |
AU$400.00 |
01960 |
  |
Park, Ruth Come Danger, Come Darkness First Edition Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978 Cloth Fine/Very Good Creased eges.
Commended by the Children's Boo. . . |
AU$20.00 |
01973 |
  |
Park, Ruth One-a-pecker Two-a-pecker First Edition Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957 Cloth Very Good/Good Top edge of panel is creased, edges worn open tear. . . |
AU$20.00 |
01974 |
  |
Park, Ruth Ruth Park Autobiography - 2 volumes - one SIGNED First Edition Sydney: Viking, 1992 Cloth Fine/Fine Signed by Author A Fence Around The Cuckoo HC/DJ Fine/Fine Viking 1. . . |
AU$150.00 |
01975 |
  |
Park, Ruth Ruth Park's UK edition collection - 1st four books First Edition London: Michael Joseph, 1948 Cloth Very Good/Very Good The first four book written by Ruth Park in their . . . |
AU$350.00 |
01964 |
  |
Parrott, Arthur W. Big Game Fishes and Sharks of New Zealand First Edition London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958 Cloth Good/Good Small open tear on front panel, jacket edges creas. . . |
AU$24.00 |
02695 |
  |
Phillipps, William J. Carved Maori Houses of Western and Northern Areas of New Zealand First Edition Wellington: R. E. Owen, Government Printer, 1955 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 8vo Dominion Museum Monograph No 9. Maps on endpapers . . . |
AU$125.00 |
02262 |
  |
Reeves, William Pember The Long White Cloud Ao Tea Roa Fourth Edition London: George Allen & Unwin, 1950 Very Good/Very Good |
AU$29.00 |
02693 |
  |
Rout, Ettie A. Maori Symbolism First Edition London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1926 Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 8vo Being an account of the Origin, Migration and Cult. . . |
AU$75.00 |
02070 |
 |
Shadbolt, Maurice The New Zealanders First Edition London: Victor Gollancz, 1960 Cloth Good/Good 8vo Previous owners name on front pastedown, yellowed . . . |
AU$15.00 |
02696 |
  |
Shadbolt, Maurice Monday's Warriors First Edition London: Bloomsbury, 1990 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 8vo Previous owners gift inscription on title page.
. . . |
AU$20.00 |
02945 |
  |
Shadbolt, Maurice Summer Fires and Winter Country First US Edition New York: Atheneum, 1966 very good/Very Good Signed by Author Jacket spine slightly tanned, some small pin holes. . . |
AU$100.00 |
02946 |
  |
Shadbolt, Maurice An Ear Of The dragon First Edition London: Cassell, 1971 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author Spotted edges, price clipped, inked price on fep. . . . |
AU$100.00 |
02947 |
  |
Shadbolt, Maurice One of Ben's First Edition Auckland: David Ling Publishing, 1993 Very Good/Very Good Signed by Author A personal memoir, ribald and tender. The story of. . . |
AU$100.00 |
02956 |
  |
Shadbolt, Maurice Dove On The Waters First Edition Auckland: David Ling Publishing, 1996 Fine/Fine Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. Bright cle. . . |
AU$80.00 |
02965 |
 |
Shadbolt, Maurice The House Of Strife *SIGNED* First Edition London: Bloomsbury, 1993 Cloth Fine/Fine Signed by Author The third novel in Shadbolt's masterwork trilogy o. . . |
AU$120.00 |
02999 |
  |
Shadbolt, Maurice Summer Fires and Winter Country First Edition London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Some slight wear around the edges. This UK edition. . . |
AU$50.00 |
03002 |
  |
Shadbolt, Maurice Love and Legend First Edition Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976 Cloth Very Good/Very Good Clean copy, interior spotless, some slight wear on. . . |
AU$30.00 |
01963 |
  |
Smyth, Patrick Te Reo Maori First Edition Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1939 Very Good Paper covered boards. A guide to the study of the . . . |
AU$30.00 |
02192 |
  |
Turner W.J. (Editor) The British Commonwealth and Empire First Edition London: William Collins, 1943 Very Good/Good Produced to War Economy standard. Contains a secti. . . |
AU$10.00 |
00075 |
 |
Various New Zealand Short Stories - Mansfield, Frame, Lee etc First Edition London: Oxford University Press, 1954 Cloth Very Good/Very Good 12mo Price clipped, foxing on ffep.
Stories by Fr. . . |
AU$20.00 |
02191 |
  |
Wakefield, E Jerningham Adventure in New Zealand Reprint Wellington: Golden Press, 1975 Very Good/Very Good A reprint of the 1845 edition, in the New Zealand . . . |
AU$10.00 |
02692 |
  |
Wilson, J. A. The Story of Te Waharoa and Sketches of Ancient Maori Life and History Reprint Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Illustrated boards Very Good/No Jacket 8vo Lightly foxed preliminary pages on on the page edg. . . |
AU$60.00 |
02188 |
  |
Woodhouse, A. E. (Editor) Tales of Pioneer Women Second Edition Christchurch N.Z.: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, 1940 Fair/No Jacket A collection of first hand tales from the Women'd . . . |
AU$10.00 |